CLA-2-74: OT: RR: NC: 1:117

Ms. Laurie Schultz
Mid America Overseas Inc.
11677 S. Wayne Road
Building B, Suite 101
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of knit copper wire from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Schultz:

In your letter dated September 2, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Visuals in Presentation, Inc.

The items you plan to import are described as tubular knit enameled copper wire used for craft items such as jewelry and decorative items. The pictures from your client’s website submitted with your ruling request show a product known under the trademarked name of wireknitz. They show various styles of knit copper wire resembling knit fabric in sizes from 15mm to 85mm wide. The wire is coated with polyurethane enamel. The product will be imported in both spools and sheets.

You suggested classification in subheading 7419.99.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of copper: other: other: cloth (including endless bands), grill and netting, of copper wire; expanded metal of copper: other. That classification provides for articles other than copper cloth. However, we find that the subject merchandise is more specifically provided for as copper cloth in subheading 7419.99.0680, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the tubular knit copper wire will be 7419.99.0680, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of copper: other: other: cloth (including endless bands), grill and netting, of copper wire; expanded metal of copper: cloth: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division